Blog

Sweet Almond oil

Posted on 2:21pm Saturday 31st Dec 2011
Listed under: Aromatherapy

sweetalmondpriceSweet Almond oil (Prunus amygdalus) is one of the most popular carrier oils used and is expressed from the almond nut.  It stays on the skins surface long enough for a massage aiding th movement of the hands.  This oil is rich in betasitosterols, alpha-tocopherols, oleic acids and linolenic acid (omega 6), which combined make a highly beneficial oil in skin care products. 

It also contains vitamin D which is good in treating dry and brittle nails and excellent for chapped skin and helps reduce the discomfort caused by eczema, skin irritations and cradle cap. 

Sweet almond oil is one of the least expensive oils used in massage and aromatherapy and so makes is a cost effective all round oil.  For a richer blend it mixes well with other thicker oils such as avocado and jojoba.

Eventhough there is no evidence regarding sweet almond oil being a problem to nut allergy sufferers there are suggestions to avoid it as a cautionary measure.

Name:
Email:
Website:

Categories

Archive

JOIN US....

facebooklike  Follow Me on Pinterest

NEW IN MOONCUP
SALT SCRUBS Loads to chose from
Borage cream 60ml
ROSE PETALS


 

Powered by Create