Palmarosa essential oil is used extensively as a fragrance component in cosmetics, perfumes and especially soaps. It is an excellent room disinfectant.
Latin name (INCI) :Cymbopogon martinii Note : middle Method of extraction : Steam distilled from fresh or dried grass Aroma: Sweet, rosy
Principal properties and indications : Rejuvenating, tonic, uplifting.
Palmarosa essential oil is used extensively as a fragrance component in cosmetics, perfumes and especially soaps. It is an excellent room disinfectant.
Palmarosa oil is distilled from the tops of the plants. It has a flora-rose grassy scent, and is used today in Ayurvedic medicine.
Uses for palmarosa essential oil:
To stimulate cellular regeneration and moisturise skin,