Sandalwood essential oil (Amyris balsamifera). Sandalwood essential oil helps aid stress relief and relaxation. Sandalwood oil also helps with bronchitis, sore throats, cystitis and thrush. Sandalwood essential oil is also beneficial with dry skin
Latin name (INCI) : Amyris balsamifera Note : Base Method of extraction : Steam distilled from the resinous bark. Aroma: Light, fresh, citrus Principal properties and indications : Antiseptic, aphrodisiac, Soothing and uplifting
Also known as Amyras, West Indian Sandalwood, Jamaican Sandalwood and West Indian Rosewood. It is a small bushy tree with compound leaves and white flowers which grows wild in thickets.
Sandalwood essential oil is used as a fixative in blends and helps bring out the notes of other essential oils when used in a blend.
Uses for Sandalwood essential oil:
Circulatory system: A tonic for the heart
Urinary system: Helps with cystitis, vaginal infections, thrush and helps reduce fluid retention.
Respiratory system: Relieves chest infections, coughs, bronchitis and sore throats.
Nervous system: Relieves stress, anxiety and tension. Sandalwood oil will also aids sleep and relaxation.
Skin : Beneficial for dry cracked skin.
Sandalwood essential oil brings peace and tranquility.
CAUTIONS: Do not apply Sandalwood essential oil directly to the skin, dilute with a carrier oil