Patchouli Essential Oil (Pogostemon patchouli /cablin). Patchouli oil is an earthy, spicy with a sweet woody aroma. Ideal in massage or the bath to unwind the mind and relax the body.
Latin name (INCI) :Pogostemon patchouli Note : Top Method of extraction : Steam distilled from the dried leaves Aroma: Sweet, earthy, musty
Principal properties and indications : Antidepressant, Rejuvenating, Healing, Soothing.
Patchouli is an earthy, spicy with a sweet woody aroma. Ideal in massage or the bath to unwind the mind and relax the body.
Some traditional uses ffor Patchouli Essential oil: Can be used in massage, baths, inhalation, poultice, compress.
Patchouli Essential Oil makes a relaxing or energising body massage, a therapeutic head and scalp massage and a good oily-skin facial. A few drops in the bath will stimulate if used in moderation, or sedate if used in larger amounts.
Athlete's foot,
Aphrodisiac, Increase Libido
Relieve stress, nervous exhaustion. Anxiety
lethargy, mood swing
Cellulite
Chapped / Cracked Skin, Eczema
PMS Symptoms
Scar Tissue
Water Retention
Medium to thick consistancy
CAUTIONS: Do not apply directly to the skin, dilute with a carrier oil