Frankincense essential oil (Boswellia carterii) Frankincense oil is helpful with asthma and respiritory disorders, rejuvenates mature skin and wrinkles, reduces scars and stretch marks. Frankincense oil is antibacterial and helps combat cystitis.
Out of stock.
Latin name (INCI) : Boswellia carterii or Boswellia thurifera Note : Base Method of extraction : Stream distillation of oleo gum resin of trees obtained as teardrops Aroma: Woody, spicy, balsamic, camphor, pine, warming Principal properties and indications : Comforting, Decongestive, Expectorant, Elevating, Healing, Rejuvenating
Uses for Frankincense Essential Oil
Urinary system: Helps combat cystitis, vaginal discharge and beneficial during menopause.
Respiratory system:Ideal for asthma and other respiratory disorders, encouraging slow and deep breathing. Frankincense essential oil is great for relaxation and lowering the blood pressure.
Nervous system: Soothes the emotions, instills peace and calm.
Skin : Helps rejuvenates and revitalises mature skin and wrinkles and helps prevent ageing. It can also help reduces scars and stretch marks.
Frankincense essential oil opens up the crown and "third eye" chakras
CAUTIONS: Do not apply directly to the skin, dilute with a carrier oil.