Product Search


Payment Methods

Simply Essential UK is a secure shopping site and accepts all major credit cards through  GOOGLE CHECKOUT and PAYPAL
Just simply select your chosen method of payment at checkout.

Please contact us if you have any questions or problems concerning this.

Postage Costs
All items are sent insured by Royal mail for only £1.99* 2nd class or £2.75* for 1st Class.  If you wish to enquire about any other postage methods please contact us.  We reserve the right to use any other method where required.

postage box

Please contact us for overseas postage charge enquiries
*Prices increase over 2kg. Please see our postal charges for details.


royal mail
 

CALENDULA OIL 100ml massage carrier base oil


CALENDULA OIL 100ml massage carrier base oil

£3.49

Calendula OilBotanical Name Calendula silvestre (infused in Helianthus Annuus)

Origin UK

Extraction Infusion

Shelf life 6 - 9 month

Size 100ml

 

 

Pure Calendula massage oil (Calendula officinalis) is a lovely golden orange coloured oil made by infusing marigolds in sunflower oil. Known for its soothing properties in skin care.

 
Calendula Oil has great healing, soothing and softening qualities which makes it a good choice to include when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend.
 
Calendula oil is great to help with sore, inflamed and itchy skin conditions, also for burns, scars, eczema and nappy rash, cracked heels and chapped hands, as well as sore cracked nipples. It is also used to treat thread and spider veins as well as varicose veins.
 
Use alone or with essential oils
 
SOAP MAKING: Calendula oil has many therapeutic benefits and is known to successfully heal a variety of types of skin damage. (burns,wounds,dry skin) To superfat soap use 1 2/3 tablespoons per 5 lbs of soap at trace or use up to 20% added to other oils at the beginning of the soap making process.
  
OVERVIEW

Regenerative and anti- inflammatory properties.

- Reported to promote the healing of burns, cuts, skin irritations, diaper rash and vericose veins.

- Said to soothe dry, chapped skin and be gentle on sensitive skin.

- Often used in baby skin care products.

- Can be added to the base oils of your soap recipe at about 10% of the oils or as a superfatting nutrient at a rate of about 1 tsp. or 5 ml. per one pound of soap.

External use only, Do not consume



Please select bottle size for prices
 

 

 

Quantity:  at  £3.49  each 


Recommend this to a friend  +

Friends Name:

Friends Email:

Your Name:

Your Email:

Message: (optional)


 

You may also be interested in


 

Powered by Create